Hill-Murray's Hannah Brandt is AP Player of Year

3:44 PM, Feb 28, 2012   |    comments
Hill-Murray’s Hannah Brandt accepting her Ms. Hockey trophy
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

MINNEAPOLIS - Hill-Murray forward Hannah Brandt is the 2012 winner of the Minnesota Associated Press Player of the Year for high school girls hockey.

The award was announced on Tuesday.

Brandt is a senior who will play next season at the University of Minnesota. She had 59 goals, including 13 hat tricks, for the Pioneers. They were beaten in the section final to Roseville, the Class 2A runner-up.

Over her five-year career, Brandt tallied 133 goals and 108 assists.

Hill-Murray coach Bill Schafhauser says Brandt has "an absolute true love of hockey" and was a valuable leader in the locker room as well as on the ice.

The rest of the Associated Press 2012 All-State team for Minnesota girls hockey, as voted on by statewide media:

FIRST TEAM

F Hannah Brandt, sr, Hill-Murray

F Kayla Gardner, jr, Warroad

F Hanna Brodt, sr, Roseville

D Milica McMillen, sr, Breck

D Lee Stecklein, sr, Roseville

G Maddie Dahl, sr, Edina

SECOND TEAM

F Molly Illikainen, sr, Grand Rapids/Greenway

F Lisa Marvin, jr, Warroad

F Katie Flug, jr, Roseville

D Sam LaShomb, sr, South St. Paul

D Megan Armstrong, sr, Edina

G Katie McLain, sr, Anoka

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARD:

Jessica Aney, 8th, Rochester Century

Katie Aney, so, Rochester Century

Emily Anthony, fr, Rogers

Alev Baysoy, so, St. Paul United

Emily Bergland, fr, Thief River Falls

Megan Bergland, sr, Thief River Falls

Laura Bowman, Minnetonka, F, jr.

Brianna Breiland, jr, Crookston

Emilie Brigham, jr, Anoka

Dani Cameranesi, jr, Blake

Sara Carlson, sr, Hutchinson

Marina Carter, sr, Silver Bay

Lauren Christensen, sr, Luverne

Claire Cripps, sr, Hutchinson

Jonna Curtis, sr, Elk River/Zimmerman

Tori Davis, so, Moorhead

Madisyn Dingmann, 8th, Luverne

Darby Dodds, so, Dodge County

Samantha Donovan, so, Irondale

Katie Dye, jr, Hibbing/Chisholm

Rachel Friberg, sr, Henry Sibley

Abby Gallaher, sr, Austin

Jessica Gapinski, sr, Park Rapids

Carley Grunewald, jr, Austin

Taylor Guzzo, sr, Silver Bay

Reagan Haley, fr, Red Wing

Sierra Hanowski, jr, Warroad

Lauren Hespenheid, jr, Shakopee

Hayley Hill, sr, White Bear Lake

Katie Johnson, sr, Anoka

Katie Johnson, sr, Chisago Lakes

Alexis Joyce, so, Lakeville North

Kortney Kleber, sr, Dodge County

Rebekah Kolstad, fr, Mankato East

Millie Luedtke, sr, Orono

Megan Lushanko, sr, Chisago Lakes

Haley Mack, 8th, East Grand Forks

Sam Macken, jr, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes

Mari Mankey, sr, Hopkins

Jessica Marsalla, jr, Hibbing/Chisholm

Amy Menke, jr, Shakopee

Shannon Meyer, sr, St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson

Carly Moran, so, Winona

Adelle Murphy, sr, Roseau

Tory Heller, sr, Hill-Murray

Kelly Pannek, so, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Maddie Peake, sr, Mounds View

Amy Petersen, jr, Minnetonka

CoCo Piche, so, East Grand Forks

Rachel Prozinski, jr, River Lakes

Sara Rajewsky, sr, Morris/Benson

Dana Rasmussen, fr, Dodge County

Kendra Rasmussen, sr, Sartell-Sauk Rapids

Emily Reibert, sr, South St. Paul

Katie Rooney, jr, Buffalo

Monica Sanvik, sr, Winona

Nicole Schammel, so, Red Wing

Kate Schipper, jr, Breck

Brook Schugel, 8th, New Ulm

Dani Schultz, sr, Morris/Benson

Brianna Seebold, sr, Detroit Lakes

Emma Silkey, jr, Chaska/Chanhassen

Becky Smith, so, Orono

Makayla Sterrett, 8th, Luverne

Brittany Sticha, jr, New Prague

Betsy Thompson, fr, Worthington

Erica Ullberg, so, Moorhead

Christi Vetter, so, Lakeville North

Riley Viner, jr, South St. Paul

Megan Wolfe, jr, Eagan

DEFENSE:

Lynn Astrup, so, Warroad

Sarah Bruchu, sr, Stillwater

Katlyn Byfuglien, jr, Roseau

Leah Coughlin, jr, Hibbing/Chisholm

Carley Esse, jr, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton

Emily Gunderson, so, Dodge County

Paige Haley, jr, Red Wing

Liv Halvorson, jr, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Erin Harper, sr, Blaine

Caitlyn Hunt, sr, Thief River Falls

Callie Johnson, jr, Detroit Lakes

Hannah Johnson, sr, Warroad

Allison Kremer, fr, Worthington

Sydney Knutson, sr, Simley

Kathryn Larson, jr, Mounds View

Sara Lind, sr, Minnehaha

Patti Marshall, 8th, Thief River Falls

Sidney Morin, jr, Minnetonka

Karley Nelson, so, East Grand Forks

Lizzy Otten, sr, Edina

Savannah Quandt, jr, Mankato East

Dani Sadek, so, Lakeville North

Natasha Skala, jr, Crookston

Lexi Slattery, sr, Roseville

Jenna Ullberg, jr, Moorhead

Lydia Wagner, jr, Dodge County

Lauren Wilcox, jr, South St. Paul

GOALIE:

Alyssa Acheson, jr, Cloquet/Esko/Carlson

Cassie Alexander, jr, Lakeville North

Erika Allen, sr, Roseville

Melany Anderson, sr, Mankato East

Madison Denny, sr, Andover

Vicky Fossland, sr, Eveleth-Gilbert

Rebecca Graham, sr, Rochester Mayo

Sydney Helmbrecht, jr, Grand Rapids/Greenway

Tori Herrmann, sr, Elk River/Zimmerman

Hannah Hilden-Reid, sr, Minneapolis

Dayton Hilgert, jr, Warroad

Tara Hoverstad, sr, Blaine

Dory Johnson, sr, Hibbing/Chisholm

Shania Johnson, so, Park Rapids

Kaylee Koop, sr, Thief River Falls

Gillian McDonald, sr, Irondale

Allie Morse, sr, Park of Cottage Grove

Taylor Neisen, sr, Breck

Madison Sandberg, jr, Willmar

Samantha Scobee, sr, Mound-Westonka

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Most Watched Videos